Conference Schedule

Below is a tentative schedule for the conference. All times are in Singapore time (SGT). All talks will be in Seminar Room 1, in building COM1 at the School of Computing, National University of Singapore.

Please note that session titles are meant to provide a loose theme for the majority of papers in a session, individual papers may not always fit the given topic exactly.

MONDAY
FEBRUARY 20, 2023
9:10-9:30 AMWelcome notes (Shipra Agrawal and Francesco Orabona)
9:30-10:30 AMSession 1 (High dimensional Statistics)
SQ Lower Bounds for Random Sparse Planted Vector Problem,
Hua, Yiding*; Ding, Jingqiu
Spectral Subspace Dictionary Learning,
White, Stephen E*; Novikov, Alexei
Universal Bias Reduction in Estimation of Smooth Additive Function in High Dimensions,
Zhou, Fan*; Li, Ping; Zhang, Cun-Hui
11:00 AM-12:00 PMSession 2 (Online Learning)
Spatially Adaptive Online Prediction of Piecewise Regular Functions,
Chatterjee, Sabyasachi*; Goswami, Subhajit
Perceptronic Complexity and Online Matrix Completion,
Pasteris, Stephen U*
Online Self-Concordant and Relatively Smooth Minimization With Applications to Online Portfolio Selection and Learning Quantum States,
Tsai, Chung-En; Cheng, Hao-Chung; Li, Yen-Huan*
2:00-3:00 PMPlenary talk, Matus Telgarsky
3:30-4:30 PMSession 3 (Statistics)
Testing Tail Weight of a Distribution Via Hazard Rate,
Aliakbarpour, Maryam; Biswas, Amartya; Ravichandran, Kavya*; Rubinfeld, Ronitt
Towards Empirical Process Theory for Vector-Valued Functions: Metric Entropy of Smooth Function Classes,
Park, Junhyung*; Muandet, Krikamol
Adaptive Power Method: Eigenvector Estimation from Sampled Data,
Shin, Seiyun*; Zhao, Han; Shomorony, Ilan
5:00-6:00 PMSession 4 (Neural Networks and related)
Implicit Regularization Towards Rank Minimization in ReLU Networks,
Timor, Nadav*; Vardi, Gal; Shamir, Ohad
On The Computational Complexity of Self-Attention,
Duman Keles, Feyza; Wijewardena, Maheshakya; Hegde, Chinmay*
Convergence of score-based generative modeling for general data distributions,
Lee, Holden*; Lu, Jianfeng; Tan, Yixin
6:30-9:30 PMRECEPTION (NUSS Kent Ridge Guild House)

TUESDAY

FEBRUARY 21, 2023
9:30-10:30 AMSession 1 (Reinforcement Learning)
Variance-Reduced Conservative Policy Iteration,
Agarwal, Naman*; Bullins, Brian; Singh, Karan
Linear Reinforcement Learning with Ball Structure Action Space,
Jia, Zeyu*; Jia, Randy; Madeka, Dhruv; Foster, Dean
Optimistic PAC Reinforcement Learning: the Instance-Dependent View,
Tirinzoni, Andrea; Al Marjani, Aymen; Kaufmann, Emilie*
11:00 AM-12:00 PMSession 2 (Online Learning)
Constant regret for sequence prediction with limited advice,
Saad, El Mehdi*; Blanchard, Gilles
Pseudonorm Approachability and Applications to Regret Minimization,
Dann, Chris; Mansour, Yishay; Mohri, Mehryar; Schneider, Jon; Sivan, Balasubramanian*
On Computable Online Learning,
Hasrati, Niki*; Ben-David, Shai
2:00-3:00 PMPlenary talk, Vladimir Vovk
3:30-4:30 PMSession 3 (Multi-armed bandits)
On Best-Arm Identification with a Fixed Budget in Non-Parametric Multi-Armed Bandits,
Barrier, Antoine; Garivier, Aurélien; Stoltz, Gilles*
Dealing with Unknown Variances in Best-Arm Identification,
Jourdan, Marc*; Degenne, Rémy; Kaufmann, Emilie
Max-Quantile Grouped Infinite-Arm Bandits,
Lau, Ivan; Ling, Yan Hao; Shrivastava , Mayank ; Scarlett, Jonathan*
5:00-6:00 PMSession 4 (Robust Learning)
Adversarially Robust Learning with Tolerance,
Ashtiani, Hassan; Pathak, Vinayak*; Urner, Ruth
Robust Estimation of Discrete Distributions under Local Differential Privacy,
Chhor, Julien*; Sentenac, Flore
Robust Empirical Risk Minimization with Tolerance,
Bhattacharjee, Robi*; Hopkins, Max; Kumar, Akash; Yu, Hantao; Chaudhuri, Kamalika

WEDNESDAY

FEBRUARY 22, 2023
9:30-10:30 AMSession 1 (Reinforcement Learning)
Efficient Global Planning in Large MDPs via Stochastic Primal-Dual Optimization,
Neu, Gergely; Okolo, Nneka M*
Adversarial Online Multi-Task Reinforcement Learning,
Nguyen, Quan M*; Mehta, Nishant
A Unified Algorithm for Stochastic Path Problems,
Dann, Chris*; Wei, Chen-Yu; Zimmert, Julian
11:00 AM-12:00 PMSession 2 (Online Learning)
Reaching Goals is Hard: Settling the Sample Complexity of the Stochastic Shortest Path,
Chen, Liyu*; Tirinzoni, Andrea; Pirotta, Matteo; Lazaric, Alessandro
Online Learning with Off-Policy Feedback,
Gabbianelli, Germano*; Neu, Gergely; Papini, Matteo
Projection-free Adaptive Regret with Membership Oracles,
Lu, Zhou*; Brukhim, Nataly; Gradu, Paula; Hazan, Elad
1:30-2:30 PMPlenary talk, Nika Haghtalab
3:00-4:00 PMSession 3 (Multi-armed bandits)
Follow-the-Perturbed-Leader Achieves Best-of-Both-Worlds for Bandit Problems,
Honda, Junya*; Ito, Shinji; Tsuchiya, Taira
Best-of-Both-Worlds Algorithms for Partial Monitoring,
Tsuchiya, Taira*; Ito, Shinji; Honda, Junya
Improved High-Probability Regret for Adversarial Bandits with Time-Varying Feedback Graphs,
Luo, Haipeng; Tong, Hanghang; Zhang, Mengxiao*; Zhang, Yuheng
4:30-5:30 PMSession 4 (Generalization bounds)
Algorithmic Stability of Heavy-Tailed Stochastic Gradient Descent on Least Squares,
Raj, Anant*; Barsbey, Melih; Gurbuzbalaban, Mert; Zhu, Lingjiong; Simsekli, Umut
Wide stochastic networks: Gaussian limit and PAC-Bayesian training,
Clerico, Eugenio*; Deligiannidis, George; Doucet, Arnaud
Limitations of Information-Theoretic Generalization Bounds for Gradient Descent Methods in Stochastic Convex Optimization,
Haghifam, Mahdi*; Rodríguez Gálvez, Borja; Thobaben, Ragnar; Skoglund, Mikael; Roy, Daniel M.; Dziugaite, Gintare Karolina
6:30-9:30 PMBANQUET (Singapore Night Safari)

THURSDAY

FEBRUARY 23, 2023
9:30-10:30 AMSession 1 (Combinatorial)
Tournaments, Johnson Graphs and NC-Teaching,
Simon, Hans U*
Reconstructing Ultrametric Trees from Noisy Experiments,
Arunachaleswaran, Eshwar Ram*; Kannan, Sampath; De, Anindya
A Query Algorithm for Learning a Spanning Forest in Weighted Undirected Graphs,
Liao, Hang*; Chakrabarty, Deeparnab
11:00 AM-12:00 PMSession 2 (Online Learning)
Online k-means Clustering on Arbitrary Data Streams,
Bhattacharjee, Robi*; Imola, Jacob J; Moshkovitz, Michal; Dasgupta, Sanjoy
The Replicator Dynamic, Chain Components and the Response Graph,
Biggar, Oliver*; Shames, Iman
Primal-Dual Algorithms with Predictions for Online Bounded Allocation and Ad-Auctions Problems,
Nguyen, Kim Thang*; Kevi, Enikő
2:00-3:00 PMPlenary talk, Taiji Suzuki
3:30-4:30 PMSession 3 (Multi-armed bandits)
An Instance-Dependent Analysis for the Cooperative Multi-Player Multi-Armed Bandit
Pacchiano, Aldo*; Bartlett, Peter; Jordan, Michael
Online Learning for Traffic Navigation in Congested Networks,
Gollapudi, Sreenivas; Kollias, Kostas; Maheshwari, Chinmay; Wu, Manxi*
Complexity Analysis of a Countable-armed Bandit Problem,
Kalvit, Anand*; Zeevi, Assaf
5:00-6:00 PMSession 4 (Optimization)
On the complexity of finding stationary points of smooth functions in one dimension,
Chewi, Sinho*; Bubeck, Sebastien; Salim, Adil
Private Stochastic Optimization in the Presence of Outliers: Optimal Rates for (Non-Smooth) Convex Losses and Extension to Non-Convex Losses,
Lowy, Andrew*; Razaviyayn, Meisam
Fisher information lower bounds for sampling,
Chewi, Sinho; Gerber, Patrik R; Lee, Holden; Lu, Chen*